COUNTRIES
Listed here are Who's Who of Victorian Cinema entrants classified by country, either the country of their nationality, and/or where their film career is most strongly associated. Nations are given under their present form, with their 1895-1901 status given in parenthesis where it is significantly different from the present.
AZERBAIJAN (part of Russian Empire)
ARGENTINA
AUSTRALIA
Henry Walter Barnett, Mark Blow, Herbert Booth, A.C. Haddon, Joseph Perry, Marius Sestier, E.J. Thwaites, Frederick Wills
AUSTRIA (part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)
Eugène J. Dupont, Max Glücksmann, Theodor Reich
BELGIUM
Albert Drains, Alexandre Promio
BRAZIL
CANADA
Viscount Henry and Comtesse Marie-Anne d'Hauterives, James Freer, John C. Green, Ernest Hatch, Andrew and George Holland, May Irwin, Louis Minier, John Schuberg
CHINA
Ernest Hatch, Li Hung Chang, James Ricalton, Gabriel Veyre, James White
CUBA
CZECH REPUBLIC (Bohemia, part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)
Jan Krizenecky, Josef Svab-Malostransky
DENMARK
Peter Elfelt, A.J. Gee, Vilhelm Pacht
EGYPT
FRANCE
Auguste Baron, Sarah Bernhardt, Léon-Guillaume Bouly, Jules Carpentier, André Carré, Lucie, Marius and Pierre Chapuis, Clément-Maurice, Jehanne d'Alcy, George William de Bedts, Georges Demenÿ, Francis Doublier, Eugène-Louis Doyen, Alfred Dreyfus, Camille Flammarion, Léon Gaumont, Constant Girel, Raoul Grimoin-Sanson, Alice Guy, Georges Hatot, Vincent and Emil Isola, Jules Janssen, Henri Joly, Léar, Albert Londe, Andrée Lumière, Antoine Lumière, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière, E-J. Marey, Georges Méliès, Félix Mesguich, Charles Moisson, Ambroise-François Parnaland, Charles Pathé, Paulus, Eugène Pirou, Alexandre Promio, Émile Reynaud, Marius Sestier, Louis Tinayre, Félicien Trewey, Gabriel Veyre, Alexis, Eugène and Michel Werner, Ferdinand Zecca
GERMANY
Ottomar Anschütz, H.O. Foersterling, Max Gliewe, Oskar Messter, Wilhelm Pfeffer, Wilhelm Röntgen, Eugen Sandow, Max Skladanowsky, Ludwig Stollwerck, Wilhelm II, Philipp Wolff
GREECE
Demetrius Anastas Georgiades, George Tragedis
HUNGARY (part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)
Edwin Rousby, Arnold and Zsigmond Sziklay, Mór Ungerleider
INDIA
Philip Anderson, Harishchandra Bhatvadekar, Hiralal Sen, Marius Sestier, F.B. Stewart
IRAN (Persia)
Mirza Ebrahim Khan Akkas Bashi
IRELAND (United Kingdom)
Lucien Bull, Robert A. Mitchell, Alexandre Promio, Lewis Sealy
ISRAEL (Palestine, part of Ottoman Empire)
ITALY
Filoteo Alberini, Vittorio Calcina, Leopoldo Fregoli, Leo XIII, Italo Pacchioni
JAPAN
Arai Saburo, Danjuro IX, Constant Girel, Ernest Hatch, Inabata Katsutaro, Kawaura Ken'ichi, Komada Koyo, Shibata Tsunekichi, Gabriel Veyre, James White, Yokota Einosuke
MADAGASCAR
MALTA
MEXICO
Salvador Toscano Barragan, Gabriel Veyre
MONACO
MOROCCO
NETHERLANDS
F.A. Nöggerath, Madame Olinka, Christiaan Slieker
NEW ZEALAND
PHILLIPINES
POLAND (lands divided between Austro-Hungarian, German and Russian empires)
Boleslaw Matuszewski, Kazimierz Proszynski
PORTUGAL
Demetrius Anastas Georgiades and George John Tragidis, Aurélio Da Paz Dos Reis, Edwin Rousby, Henry Short
RUMANIA
RUSSIA
Ivan Akimov, Charles Aumont, Francis Doublier, A. Fedetsky, Maxim Gorky, Charles Moisson, Nikolas II, Pawel Piasecki, Alexandre Promio, Aleksei Samarsky, Vladimir Sashin-Fyodorov
SOUTH AFRICA (Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State and Transvaal)
John Benett-Stanford, W.K-L. Dickson, Carl Hertz, Edgar Hyman, Robert A. Mitchell, Joseph Rosenthal
SPAIN
Fructuoso Gelabert, Alexandre Promio, Don Ramirez, Antonio Ramos, Henry Short
SUDAN
John Benett-Stanford, Frederic Villiers
SWEDEN
Ernest Florman, Numa Peterson, Alexandre Promio, C.V. Roikjer, Max Skladanowsky, Alexander Victor
SWITZERLAND
François Dussaud, Henri Lavanchy-Clarke, Casimir Sivan, J.H. Smith
TUNISIA
TURKEY (part of Ottoman Empire)
UNITED KINGDOM
Birt Acres, R.J. Appleton, John Bacon, James Bamforth, Robert Royou Beard, Walter Beevor, John Benett-Stanford, Ena Bertoldi, Walter R. Booth, A.C. Bromhead, john Chalmers, Arthur Cheetham, G.H. Chirgwin, Winston Churchill, Spencer Clarke, Esmé Collings, G.H. Cricks, William Crofts, T.P. Crowther, Alfred Darling, W.N.L. Davidson, Will Day, David Devant, Wordsworth Donisthorpe, George Footit, George Francis, William Friese Greene, Jules Fuerst, Walter Gibbons, W.G. Grace, George Green, A.C. Haddon, Sophie Hancock, Ernest Hatch, George Haydon, Cecil Hepworth, Richard Hollaman, Henry V. Hopwood, W.C. Hughes, Leo Kamm, James Kenyon, John Le Couteur, Dan Leno, Louis Le Prince, Little Tich, John Macintyre, Nevil Maskelyne, Tom Merry, Sagar Mitchell, Eadweard Muybridge, Arthur Samuel Newman, George Newnes, Charles Goodwin Norton, Robert William Paul, Persimmon, Percy Pilcher, John Alfred Prestwich, Sydney Race, Matt Raymond, Jasper Redfern, John Henry Rigg, Joseph, William, Herbert, Arnold and Bernard Riley, Joseph Rosenthal, John Arthur Roebuck Rudge, Lewis Sealy, Henry Short, W.T. Smedley, George Albert Smith, Jack Smith, Fred Storey, John Tester, A.D. Thomas, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Edward G. Turner, Edward R. Turner, Charles Urban, Frank Urry, Queen Victoria, Frederick Villiers, William Walker, Albany Ward, Alfred J. West, Randall Williams, James Williamson, Philipp Wolff, Cecil Wray, Alfred Wrench
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
C. Fred Ackerman, Edward Amet, Annabelle, Thomas Armat, F.S. Armitage, Joseph Baucus, Billy Bitzer, Alexander Black, J. Stuart Blackton, T.H. Blair, Robert K. Bonine, William A. Brady, Herman Casler, Charles Chinnock, Buffalo Bill Cody, James C. Corbett, Oscar Depue, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Frank L. Dyer, George Eastman, Thomas A. Edison, Abraham Lincoln Erlanger, Bob Fitzsimmons, Loïe Fuller, Frank Gammon, William E. Gilmore, William Heise, Carl Hertz, Mary Hitchcock, Richard Hollaman, Burton Holmes, Lyman Howe, Joseph Jefferson, Jim Jeffries, C. Francis Jenkins, Benjamin F. Keith, Marc Klaw, George Kleine, Elias Koopman, Edmund Kuhn, Woodville, Gray and Otway Latham, Eugène Lauste, Jean Aimé LeRoy, Siegmund Lubin, Wallace McCutcheon, Frank Maguire, William McKinley, Arthur Marvin, Harry Marvin, Fred Ott, William Paley, Edwin S. Porter, Nicholas Power, Norman Raff, Joe Rastus, Enoch Rector, James Ricalton, William Rock, Ruth St Denis, Eugen Sandow, Eberhard Schneider, William Selig, Albert Smith, George K. Spoor, Denny Tolliver, Alexander Victor, Robert Watkins, Charles Webster, Charles Webster, C.L. White, James White, Walter Wilkins, Robert Wood
URUGUAY
VENEZUELA
Manuel Trujillo Durán, Gabriel Veyre
VIETNAM (Indo-China)